Skip to content

Cost guide · Home and money

Fence Installation Cost in Windsor (2026-27): Wood, Vinyl, Chain Link and the By-law Rules

Most Windsor backyard fences cost $3,500 to $12,000. Here's what wood, cedar, vinyl, chain link and aluminum cost per foot in 2026-27, how tall the City of Windsor lets you build, and how to split the bill with your neighbour without starting a feud.

By Sam4 min readHow we pick
Close-up of a wooden backyard fence
Photo: Paolo Neo / Wikimedia Commons, public domain

The short answer

What a fence costs per foot

MaterialInstalled price per linear footNote
Chain link$15 to $25Cheapest and durable, but no privacy
Pressure-treated wood$27 to $45The most common privacy fence in Windsor
Vinyl (PVC)$35 to $65Almost no maintenance, never needs staining
Cedar$45 to $85Beautiful and naturally rot-resistant
Aluminum$45 to $90Popular for front yards and pools
Composite$55 to $90Looks like wood, lasts longer

Canadian price ranges for 2026, installed, before HST.

What a whole fence costs

JobTypical priceNote
Typical backyard (about 150 linear feet), pressure-treated wood$4,000 to $6,800
Typical backyard, vinyl$5,300 to $9,800
Typical backyard, cedar$6,800 to $12,800
Walk-through gate$400 to $1,500Priced separately from the fence
Double driveway gate$800 to $3,500
Removing an old wood fence$5 to $10 per linear footAdd $3 to $8 per foot if old concrete footings come out

Estimates based on 2026 per-foot prices. Your yard's size and shape will change the total.

Get your real price

Tell us the job once. Up to 3 verified local pros reply within 1 business day.

Find a Trusted Pro

How tall can your fence be in Windsor?

WhereMaximum height
Rear yard and side yard2.2 m (about 7 ft 2 in)
Front yard (including hedges)1.2 m (about 4 ft)
Corner lots, inside the visibility triangle (7.5 m from the corner)0.9 m (about 3 ft)
Beside a public walkway or alleyUp to 2.5 m
Swimming pool enclosuresSeparate pool by-law; check before you build

Sharing the cost with your neighbour

Wood or vinyl?

Pressure-treated wood

Good

  • Lowest cost for a privacy fence
  • Easy to repair one board at a time
  • Can be stained any colour

Not so good

  • Needs staining or sealing every 2 to 3 years
  • Can warp, crack and fade
  • Usually lasts about 15 to 20 years

Vinyl

Good

  • Basically no maintenance: just hose it down
  • Doesn't rot or need staining
  • Often lasts 20 to 30 years

Not so good

  • Costs more up front
  • Fewer colour choices
  • A damaged panel is harder to fix than a wood board

When to book

How we got these numbers

Keep reading

Keep reading

More in Landscaping

Common questions

How much does a fence cost in Windsor, Ontario?

Most backyard fences cost $3,500 to $12,000 installed. Chain link costs about $15 to $25 per linear foot, pressure-treated wood $27 to $45, vinyl $35 to $65 and cedar $45 to $85.

How tall can a fence be in Windsor?

Under Windsor's Fence By-law, fences can be up to 2.2 m in rear and side yards and 1.2 m in front yards. Corner lots have a 0.9 m limit inside the visibility triangle.

Who pays for a fence between neighbours in Ontario?

Neighbours often split the cost of a shared boundary fence. If you can't agree, Ontario's Line Fences Act sets out a process for settling disputes.

Do I need to call before digging fence posts?

Yes. Request a free utility locate from Ontario One Call before you dig.

Sources

  1. City of Windsor: Fence By-law 170-2012 (PDF)
  2. Ontario One Call

Spotted something out of date?

Sam